News

Did You Know? You Can't Park Your Car on the Sidewalk

That's right. Cars parked on the sidewalk are in violation of the California Vehicle Code. Here are some FAQ’s to provide more information.

Where can I park?
Please park your car on the street and inside the white line if one is present. We advise that you also pull in the mirror on the driver’s side. Also, please use caution when opening driver’s side doors for vehicles and bicycles using he roadway.

Why can’t I park on the sidewalk? 
Parking on the sidewalk makes it hard for people to use the sidewalk, especially kids walking to school and parents with strollers, or neighbors with mobility impairments.

Is this new?
No. If you would like to read the law, see the info below. 

What if I continue to park on the sidewalk?
We will cite you. The parking fine would be $38.00.

Anything else?
Please let any visitors and/or service providers (housekeeper, landscaper, childcare provider, etc) know of these rules.

Please be respectful to your neighbors and provide a safe space for the neighborhood pedestrians. If you have any questions, please contact the Mill Valley Police Department at 415-389-4100 or email pd-info@cityofmillvalley.org.


VEHICLE CODE - DIVISION 11. RULES OF THE ROAD [21000 - 23336] CHAPTER 9. Stopping, Standing, and Parking [22500 - 22526]  

22500.  A person shall not stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle whether attended or unattended, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a peace officer or official traffic control device, in any of the following places:
(a) Within an intersection, except adjacent to curbs as may be permitted by local ordinance.
(b) On a crosswalk, except that a bus engaged as a common carrier or a taxicab may stop in an unmarked crosswalk to load or unload passengers when authorized by the legislative body of a city pursuant to an ordinance.
(f) On a portion of a sidewalk, or with the body of the vehicle extending over a portion of a sidewalk, except electric carts when authorized by local ordinance, as specified in Section 21114.5. Lights, mirrors, or devices that are required to be mounted upon a vehicle under this code may extend from the body of the vehicle over the sidewalk to a distance of not more than 10 inches.
(g) Alongside or opposite a street or highway excavation or obstruction when stopping, standing, or parking would obstruct traffic.
(i) Except as provided under Section 22500.5, alongside curb space authorized for the loading and unloading of passengers of a bus engaged as a common carrier in local transportation when indicated by a sign or red paint on the curb erected or painted by local authorities pursuant to an ordinance.
(l) In front of or upon that portion of a curb that has been cut down, lowered, or constructed to provide wheelchair accessibility to the sidewalk.
(Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 716, Sec. 2. (SB 998) Effective January 1, 2017.)