Transparency

Transparency & Statistical Information

Please view statistics regarding annual crime rates in Mill Valley, FAQs, and our social media disclaimer.

Annual Report

View the Mill Valley Police Department's 2018 to 2019 Annual Report online.

Statistics

View the yearly crime statistics for Mill Valley over the past several years.

Category
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
Case Reports9819879708981,2972,0412,0252,9662,729
Calls for Service17,33322,42117,90818,62216,45917,79318,01217,39818,034
Homicide000000000
Rape001010001
Felony Assault5104662867
Misdemeanor Assault102318232723162921
Residential Burglary332421273133405326
Burglary, Other2512239141592521
Theft, All240177137163166160128143107
Auto Theft14101512121511821
Traffic Accidents101110109121149112133130113
Moving Violation Citations8988801,6151,8151,4041,2291,2891,3091,702
Alarm Responses6025624078989259661,074926856
Drunk Driving Arrests224343434337364451
Vandalism733332392727252558
Firearms Stolen from Law Enforcement0000001 *0
0

*A personally owned firearm belonging to a police officer was stolen from an unsecured backpack inside of the Public Safety Building in 2014.

Bias-Free Policing 

Monthly Activities Reports 

Calls for Service 

RIPA

In 2015, the Racial and Identity Profiling Act (Assembly Bill 953) became law, requiring California law enforcement agencies to collect specific data regarding detentions and searches. The Mill Valley Police Department is committed to providing law enforcement services to the community with due regard for the racial, cultural, or other differences of those we serve. Data to be collected includes: the perceived race or ethnicity of the person contacted, gender, approximate age, and other characteristics, as well the reason for the contact and resulting post-contact outcomes. This law requires that the collected data be shared with the California Department of Justice (DOJ). AB 953 regulations require data collection for all contacts, which is defined as any detention by a peace officer of a person, or any peace officer interaction with a person in which the officer conducts a search. In other words, under AB 953, in addition to vehicle stops, officers will be required to collect data for pedestrian stops and other detentions that occur while responding to calls for service and performing other duties. Mill Valley Police Department is required to start collecting enforcement Stop Data on January 1, 2022. 

Effective June 1, 2021, the Mill Valley Police Department has initiated early collection and reporting of Stop Data. 

For additional information on RIPA please visit https://oag.ca.gov/ab953 

Use of Force 

Social Media Policy

FAQ

  • FAQ - Can't find what you're looking for? Try our FAQ page